Echelon Adelaide kpark Adelaide Karidis Corporation Limited

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Karidis Corporation and our related bodies corporate. We respect the privacy of all visitors to our sites and acknowledge that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. We comply with all relevant privacy and data collection laws and unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out in this policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and hold personal information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information. The personal information we collect may vary depending on the circumstances, but in all cases we only collect information that is relevant for the purposes of providing you with our services, or dealing with your request or enquiry.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information through our interactions with people who make enquiries about our company, including current and future employees, clients who use our services, and our related bodies’ contractors we engage to assist us in providing services.

Personal information may be received through a number of different methods, including our website, in writing, by email, or by telephone and other forms of communication.  Our preference is to collect information directly from you but at times when this is impractical we may receive information about you from other sources such as our members or affiliated organisations, where the transfer of information is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy.

Why do we collect this information?

We primarily collect personal information for the purposes of providing information or our services to you and to respond to your requests or enquiries. If you choose to not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, services or respond to your request or enquiry.

We may also use your personal information to inform you of other services or information on the company or other affiliated organisations, or for the purpose of market research to assist us review our current performance, products and services or with a view to developing new or improved products and services. If you would not like us to use your personal information in this way, you can notify us at any time.

Before using your personal information for a purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will obtain your consent to do so.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will only keep your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. We will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or it is a requirement by law to do so.

What personal information do we disclose?

We will only disclose personal information about you in accordance with this policy. We will not pass your details to anyone outside the company or our related bodies corporate without your permission, except where we are required to do so by law, or in other relevant situations in which we reasonably need to disclose your personal information to others in order to provide our services to you, or to deal with your request or inquiry. These other parties may not be required to comply with our privacy policy.

Access to your personal information

The personal information we hold about you will be made available to you upon written request. We will respond to a request for access to information and will seek to do so within a reasonable timeframe.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Written requests should be addressed to:

Marketing Manager
Karidis Corporation
49 Angas Street Adelaide South Australian 5000

We may decline a request for access to personal information if we believe making the information available would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others, legal proceedings or investigations, or when we are required by law not to disclose the information

Complaints and further information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Marketing Manager as below, and we will respond to you:

Marketing Manager
Karidis Corporation
49 Angas Street Adelaide South Australian 5000

We will endeavour to deal with your question or concern, however if for any reason you are not satisfied with our response, the matter can then by taken to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.


© Copyright 2017 Karidis Corporation Limited - Building Better Cities
Powered by Media Mouse
Adelaide: 49 Angas Street, Adelaide, SA 5000 T: +61 8 8414 7900 . F: +61 8 8231 0374
Melbourne: T: +61 3 8602 1800